Los Banos area high school statistics

May 16, 2013 

BASEBALL

SJS DIVISION 4 PLAYOFFS

May 13, outbracket

Cosumnes Oaks 8, Central Valley 3

May 15, quarterfinals (in Lodi)

Manteca 6, El Dorado 1

Central Catholic 9, Sierra 0

May 16, quarterfinals

VOL1 Oakdale vs. SVC3 Cos. Oaks

SVC1 Vista del Lago vs. WAC2 Ceres

GOLF

SJS MASTERS TOURNAMENT

May 13 at Spanos Park

TEAMS (top 3 advance to NorCal) -- 1. Jesuit 367; 2. Oak Ridge 385; 3. Del Oro 386.

INDIVIDUALS (Top 4 not on advancing team also qualify for NorCal) -- Corey Pereira (Ponderosa) 68; Bryce Johnson (Woodcreek) 70; Andrej Bevins (Christian Brothers) 70; Will Brink (East Union) 71.

SOCCER

WAC TEAM IN SJS PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 3

May 7, outbracket

NO. 7 RIVER VAL. 2, NO. 10 PATTERSON 0

DIVISION 4

May 9, quarterfinals

NO. 3 V.D. LAGO 3, NO. 6 LIVINGSTON 1

DIVISION 5

May 9, quarterfinals

NO. 2 CENT. CATHOLIC 2, NO. 7 RIPON 0

May 15, semifinals

NO. 2 CENT. CATHOLIC DEF. NO. 3 WEST CAMPUS

May 18, championship

No. 1 Liberty Ranch vs. No. 2 Central Catholic

SOFTBALL

SJS DIVISION 4 PLAYOFFS

May 13, outbracket

LOS BANOS 5, LIBERTY RANCH 3

Liberty Ranch200 000 1 -- 3 6 2

Los Banos022 100 x -- 5 5 1

WP -- Brianna Flores (CG). LP -- Catelyn Parker. LIBERTY RANCH -- Alejandra Medina (2R), Maddie Lopes 2-4 (2B), Shayla Wammack (2RBI), Ellen Dettman (2SB). LOS BANOS -- Mayra Espitia 2-3, Flores 2-3 (2B).

Records -- Liberty Ranch 13-13, Los Banos 15-14.

May 15, quarterfinals

SIERRA 6, LOS BANOS 3

CERES 9, UNION MINE 6

KIMBALL 2, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

COSUMNES OAKS 7, OAKDALE 5

May 16, semifinals (double elimination)

SIERRA 7, CERES 2

KIMBALL 1, COSUMNES OAKS 0

May 17, winner goes to championship

VOL1 Sierra vs. VOL3 Kimball

May 17, winner plays loser of other game

WAC2 Ceres vs. SVC2 Cos. Oaks

SWIMMING

SJS SWIM FINALS

May 9-11 at Tokay High in Lodi

TEAM STANDINGS -- 1. Davis 595; 2. Granite Bay 526; 3. Rio Americano 341; 4. Oakridge 255; 5. Jesuit 239.5; 55. Los Banos 4.

VARSITY BOYS (Top 3 plus LB-area swimmers)

50 freestyle -- 1. Kevin Wylder (Granite Bay), 20.96; 2. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), 21.21; 3. Brett Fogelberg (Merced), 21.30; 37. Kyren DiMarzio (Los Banos) 23.04.

100 freestyle -- 1. Riley Hickman (Davis), 45.28; 2. Kevin Wylder (Granite Bay), 46.04; 3. Keegan Shuping (Jesuit), 46.61; 58. Nathan Vander Poel (Los Banos) 51.78; 64. Gabriel Andrade (Pacheco) 52.15.

200 freestyle -- 1. Riley Hickman (Davis), 1:38.27; 2. Chris Wieser (Davis), 1:39.99; 3. Josh Cutter (Bear River), 1:40.47.

500 freestyle -- 1. Chris Wieser (Jesuit), 4:23.01; 2. Josh Cutter (Bear River), 4:30.70; 3. Collin Craig (Del Oro), 4:30.95.

100 backstroke -- 1. Adam Banks (Vista Del Lago), 50.74; 2. Dylan Kubick (Oak Ridge), 51.01; 3. Matthew Klotz (Vidsta Del Lago), 51.33; 30. Jared Benitez (Los Banos) 58.75.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), 54.81; 2. Jonathan Pun (Davis), 56.73; 3. Jacob Beland (American Canyon), 57.32; 46. Brian King (Pacheco) 1:07.70.

100 butterfly -- 1. Matt Whittle (Davis), 48.26; 2. Matt Abernethy (Vacaville), 50.07; 3. Matt Spallas (Pleasant Grove), 50.49; 19. Kyren DiMarzio (Los Banos) 54.18.

200 individual medley -- 1. Matt Whittle (Davis), 1:48.69; 2. Dylan Kubick (Oak Ridge), 1:52.14; 3. Adam Banks (Vista Del Lago), 1:52.84.

200-freestyle relay -- 1. Jesuit, 1:25.37; 2. Granite Bay, 1:25.87; 3. Vacaville, 1:27.47; 23. Los Banos 1:33.54.

400-freestyle relay -- 1. Davis, 3:06.23; 2. Jesuit, 3:06.69; 3. Bear River, 3:08.37.

200-medley relay-- 1. Davis, 1:34.22; 2. Oak Ridge, 1:36.32; 3. Jesuit, 1:37.94; 15. Los Banos 1:45.60; 41. Pacheco 1:57.51.

VARSITY GIRLS (Top 3 plus LB-area swimmers)

50 freestyle -- 1. Brittany Aoyama (Linden), 23.32; 2. Alex Rieger (Davis), 23.46; 3. Summer Spradley (Granite Bay), 23.85; 28. Sakura Sen (Pacheco) 26.15.

100 freestyle -- 1. Alex Rieger (Davis), 51.49; 2. Marri La Freniere (Davis), 52.27; 3. Annclaire Macart (St. Francis), 52.28; 34. Sakura Sen (Pacheco) 57.90.

200 freestyle -- 1. Chenoa Devine (Davis), 1:49.61; 2. Annclaire Macart (St. Francis), 1:50.21; 3. Sydney Larson (Rio Americano), 1:50.97.

500 freestyle -- 1. Chenoa Devine (Davis), 4:49.18; 2. Syndey Larson (Rio Americano), 4:52.62; 3. Hayley Winter (Bear River), 4:57.94; 24. Mayra Garcia (Los Banos) 5:35.74.

100 backstroke -- 1. Tara Halsted (Davis), 55.46; 2. Paige Maynard (Vacaville), 56.69; 3. Taylor Yamahata (Rio Americano), 56.93.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Kathleen Benjamin (Davis), 1:03.31; 2. Brittany Oxley (Vista Del Lago), 1:03.61; 3. Hailee Baldwin (Pitman), 1:03.95.

100 butterfly -- 1. Brittany Aoyama (Linden), 53.59; 2. Paige Maynard (Vacaville), 55.27; 3. Hannah Calton (Grantie Bay); 27. Mayra Garcia (Los Banos) 1:03.43.

200 individual medley -- 1. Tara Halsted (Davis), 2:02.07; 2. Emma Barksdale (Davis), 2:02.16; 3. Whitney Jorgensen (Roseville), 2:03.70.

200-freestyle relay -- 1. Rio Americano, 1:35.32; 2. Davis, 1:36.31; 3. Granite Bay, 1:36.50; 18. Los Banos 1:49.34.

400-freestyle relay -- 1. Davis, 3:26.51; 2. Granite Bay, 3:27, 58; 3. Rio Americano, 3:27.83; 18. Los Banos 4:01.68; 23. Pacheco 4:12.11.

200-medley relay -- 1. Davis, 1:44.26; 2. Granite Bay, 1:45.80; 3. Rio Americano, 1:50.05; 38. Pacheco 2:10.56.

FROSH/SOPH BOYS (LB-area swimmers)

50 freestyle -- 31. Anthony Machado (LB) 24.14.

200-freestyle relay -- 25. Los Banos 1:40.87.

400-freestyle relay -- 27. Los Banos 3:50.65.

200-medley relay -- 33. Los Banos 1:56.97.

FROSH/SOPH GIRLS (LB-area swimmers)

50 freestyle -- 43. Jade Fachin (LB) 27.20.

100 backstroke -- 46. Alex Marquez (LB) 1:10.67.

200-freestyle relay -- 26. Los Banos 1:53.36.

400-freestyle relay -- 32. Los Banos 4:15.31.

200-medley relay -- 28. Los Banos 2:07.39.

DIVING

SJS FINALS

FROSH/SOPH BOYS -- 1. Carson Guendert (St. Mary's), 454.70; 11. Chris Crutchfield (Los Banos) 223.25.

TENNIS

SJS DIVISION 2 PLAYOFFS

May 8, Championship

BELLA VISTA 8, CERES 1

TRACK & FIELD

SJS DIVISION 4 MEET

Tuesday, first day LB area results

BOYS

400-- 17. Mark Joseph (Pacheco) 54.43.

800-- 14. Johnny Lira (Pacheco) 2:05.87.

110 hurdles-- 13. Adam Perez (Pacheco) 16.80.

300 hurdles-- 7. Adam Perez (Pacheco) 42.54(qualified for finals).

4-by-400 relay-- 12. Pacheco 3:39.48.

High jump-- 5. Aaron Belasco (Pacheco) 5-9.

GIRLS

100-- 7. Gloria Kandeh (Pacheco) 13.09(qualified for finals); 11. Keiloni Smith (Los Banos) 13.28.

200-- 11. Gloria Kandeh (Pacheco) 27.60.

4-by-400 relay-- 13. Los Banos 53.65.

Long jump-- 18. Kiana Tartt (Los Banos) 13-9.75.

The Los Banos Enterprise is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service