CROSS COUNTRY CIF STATE FINALS

December 1, 2012 

CROSS COUNTRY

CIF STATE FINALS

D-3 BOYS -- 38. Ryan Salcido, Pacheco, 16:20.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nov. 28, nonleague

KIMBALL D. PACHECO

Nov. 27, nonleague

CHOWCHILLA 67, LOS BANOS 28

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 28, nonleague

LOS BANOS 46, MERCED 45

Merced (0-1)11 9 13 12 -- 45

Los Banos (1-0)8 17 11 10 -- 46

LOS BANOS -- Jacquelin Arretche 13, Savannah Peña 13, Alexis Barcellos 8, Tiffany Liu 5, Hannah Kumamoto 3, Elena Erreca 2, Michelle Gutierrez 2. 15 8-18 46.

3-pointers: Los Banos 8 (Arretche 3, Barcellos 2, Liu 1, Kumamoto 1, Peña 1).

Nov. 27, nonleague

ORESTIMBA 45, PACHECO 41

Orestimba (1-0)12 8 9 16 -- 45

Pacheco (0-1)5 13 10 13 -- 41

PACHECO -- Geor-cion Hymes 17, Magii Morales 12, Samantha Rodriguez 7, Vanessa Guzman 3, Laura Leon 2. 14 13-36 41.

Nov. 26, Foundation Games

LOS BANOS 55, ORESTIMBA 44

FOOTBALL

SJS D-3 PLAYOFFS

Nov. 30, championship

No. 1 Oakdale vs. No. 2 Vista del Lago

7:30 p.m. at Lincoln High in Stockton

Nov. 23, semifinals

NO. 1 OAKDALE 42, NO. 4 AM. CANYON 19

NO. 2 VDL 28, NO. 6 INDERKUM 21

SJS D-4 PLAYOFFS

Dec. 1, championship

No. 6 C.C. (11-2) vs. No. 8 Escalon (11-2)

1 p.m. at Lincoln High in Stockton

Nov. 23, semifinals

NO. 8 ESCALON 42, NO. 5 LOS BANOS 35 (4 OT)

Escalon (11-2)0 14 0 7 21 -- 42

Los Banos (11-2)0 7 14 0 14 -- 35

Second Quarter

LB -- Keith Turner 22 pass from Chris Corpuz, Bebeto Robles kick

E -- Nathan Chunn 4 run, Thomas Diniz kick

E -- Chunn 10 run, Diniz kick

Third Quarter

LB -- Delvonte Moore 35 pass from Corpuz, Robles kick

LB -- James Sams 73 run, Robles kick

Fourth Quarter

E -- Andrew Zavala 14 pass from Phillip Kimble, Diniz kick

Overtime

E -- Chunn 2 run, Diniz kick

LB -- Turner 4 pass from Corpuz, Robles kick

LB -- Markus Rico 10 pass from Corpuz, Robles kick

E -- Zavala 4 pass from Kimble, Diniz kick

E -- Chunn 13 pass from Kimble, Diniz kick

RUSHING -- Escalon: Chunn 26-121, Kimble 5-(-5), Josh Redding 1-2, Jason Robbins 11-53. Los Banos: Sams 20-162, Turner 3-14, Corpuz 4-1, Delvonte Moore 1-3, Tyler Cicairos 1-(-1).

PASSING -- Escalon: Kimble 6-13-1-114, Ben Hood 0-1-0-0. Los Banos: Corpuz 9-16-2-124, Cicairos 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING -- Escalon: Alec VonAlvensleben 1-15, Jacob Salvador 2-47, Chunn 1-15, Robbins 1-23, Zavala 2-18. Los Banos: Turner 3-39, Cicairos 1-5, Alec Barcellos 3-33, Moore 2-47.

NO. 6 CENT. CATH. 34, NO. 10 CENTER 13

CENTRAL SECTION D-4 PLAYOFFS

Nov. 30, championship

No. 3 Bakersfield Christian (10-2) at No. 1 Wasco (12-0)

Nov. 23, semifinals

NO. 1 WASCO 63, NO. 5 CHOWCHILLA 13

NO. 3 BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN 7, NO. 2 MISSION OAK 0

CAL-HI SPORTS BOWL RANKING

DIVISION III NORTH

1.(1) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 12-1

2.(2) El Cerrito 13-0

3.(3) Sutter 13-0**

4.(8) Escalon 11-2

5.(9) Placer (Auburn) 11-1*

6.(NR) Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton) 11-1

7.(5) Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) 11-2*

8.(7) Los Banos 11-2*

9.(6) Analy (Sebastopol) 12-1*

10.(NR) Valley Christian (San Jose) 6-6

Drops: Previous No. 4 Seaside lost to Menlo School (Atherton) 41-27; No. 10 West Valley (Cottonwood) lost to Sutter 38-31 in OT in CIF Northern Section Division II championship.

Bubble Teams: Arcata 11-2*, Aptos 10-2, Argonaut (Jackson) 11-1*, Campolindo (Moraga) 10-2*, Carmel 9-2*, Center (Antelope) 10-3*, Justin-Siena (Napa) 11-2, Menlo School (Atherton) 10-2, Ripon 11-1*, San Marin (Novato) 7-6, Seaside 11-1*, Sobrato (Morgan Hill) 8-4*, Soquel 9-3*, West Valley (Cottonwood) 11-2*.

*Indicates season complete and ineligible for CIF bowl game. **Indicates season complete, section champ and eligible for CIF bowl game.

WRESTLING

Nov. 28

CARDINAL AND GOLD SCRIMMAGE

at Los Banos High

106 -- Gavin Mendez d. Jeremiah Diaz 2-0; 113 -- Tyler Felix d. Jacob Dominguez 8-4; 120 -- Riko Quintana p. Anthony Cisneros 1:38; 126 -- Josh Bustamante p. Hayen Fairbanks 2:21; 132 -- Fernando Mendoza d. Dalton Brooks 8-3; 145 -- Gabe Mendoza d. Andrew Cintora 2-1; 160 -- Paul Reyes p. Dhillon 3:39; 170 -- Marcus Carrillo p. David Melendez 0:48.

Nov. 27

PURPLE AND BLACK SCRIMMAGE

at Pacheco High

106 -- Brenda Carrillo p. Venus Canaveral 3:06; 113 -- Aaron Jaime d. Christian Grijalva 4-2; 119 -- Martin Perez p. Rick Huse 1:22; 126 -- Taryn Michell p. Kayla Valdez 2:37; 132 -- Salvador Rostro p. Miranda Lameli 2:45; 145 -- Nathan Bristow p. Keith Kolenut 0:47; 152 -- Marcus Azevedo p. Joseph Reinbold 3:29; 160 -- Thomas Cardenas p. Danny Garcia 3:20; 170 -- Robert Burkart d. Ruben Rocha 16-3; 182 -- Adrian Eusebio d. Miguel Cuellar 7-2; 195 -- Brandon Willareal p. Josh Tui 5:28; 220 -- Nick Vermillion p. Joseph Coronado 1:09; 285 -- Everardo Santillan p. Josh Ochoa 1:24.

SJS PRESEASON RANKING

Released Nov. 6 by The California Wrestler

120 -- 7. Riko Quintana, LB; 132 -- HM. Jimmy Felix, LB; 160 -- 8. Marcus Carrillo, LB; 182 -- HM. Markus Rico, LB; 285 -- HM. Josh Priest, LB.

STATE PRESEASON RANKING

Released Nov. 27 by The California Wrestler

120 -- 31. Riko Quintana, LB.

The Los Banos Enterprise is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service