Playoffs schedule

November 23, 2012 

FOOTBALL

SJS D-3 PLAYOFFS

Nov. 23, semifinals

No. 4 American Canyon (11-1) at No. 1 Oakdale (11-1)

No. 6 Inderkum (10-2) at No. 2 Vista del Lago (11-1)

Nov. 16, quarterfinals

NO. 1 OAKDALE 35, NO. 9 BENICIA 12

NO. 4 AM. CAN. 28, NO. 5 COS. OAKS 20

NO. 6 INDERKUM 69, NO. 3 SIERRA 47

NO. 2 V. D LAGO 35, NO. 10 EL CAMINO 31

SJS D-4 PLAYOFFS

Nov. 23, semifinals

No. 8 Escalon (10-2) at No. 5 Los Banos (11-1)

No. 10 Center (10-2) at No. 6 Central Catholic (10-2)

Nov. 16, quarterfinals

NO. 5 LOS BANOS 42, NO. 4 CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 14

Los Banos (11-1)7 7 8 20 -- 42

Capital Christian (10-2)7 0 7 0 -- 14

First Quarter

LB -- Keith Turner 61 pass from Chris Corpuz, Bebeto Robles kick

CC -- Quinton Kirk 5 run, Alvarez kick

Second Quarter

LB -- James Sams 3 run, Robles kick

Third Quarter

CC -- Quinton Kirk 45 run, Devon Alvarez kick

LB -- James Sams 33 run, Alec Barcellos pass from Keith Turner

Fourth Quarter

LB -- Turner 8 pass from Corpuz, Robles kick

LB -- Sams 38 run, Robles run

LB -- Ra'Shawn Stanford 3 run, kick failed

RUSHING -- Los Banos: Sams 27-319, Stanford 5-19, Delvonte Moore 4-15, Bailey Rodriguez 1-7, Corpuz 2-7. Capital Christian: Kirk 29-214, Justice Shelton-Mosley 7-20, Brandon Sullivan 6-17, Edward Ware 1-8, Ethan Russo 1-1, Matthew Bailey 2-(-1).

PASSING -- Los Banos: Corpuz 2-9-0-69. Capital Christian: Bailey 1-9-2-16.

RECEIVING -- Los Banos: Turner 2-69. Capital Christian: Kirk 1-16.

NO. 8 ESCALON 27, NO. 1 PLACER 26

NO. 6 CENT. CATH. 40, NO. 3 RIPON 21

NO. 10 CENTER 19, NO. 2 ARGONAUT 14

CENTRAL SECTION D-4 PLAYOFFS

Nov. 23, semifinals

No. 5 Chowchilla (9-3) at No. 1 Wasco (11-0)

No. 3 Bakersfield Christian (9-2) at No. 2 Mission Oak (9-2)

Nov. 16, quarterfinals

NO. 1 WASCO 54, NO. 8 ARVIN 14

NO. 5 CHOWCHILLA 34, NO. 3 COALINGA 19

NO. 3 BAK. CHR. 34, NO. 6 FOWLER 26

NO. 2 M. OAK 35, NO. 10 HANFORD W. 7

CAL-Hi SPORTS BOWL RANKINGS

Released Nov. 20

DIVISION III NORTH

1.(1) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 11-1

2.(2) El Cerrito 12-0

3.(4) Sutter 12-0

4.(5) Seaside 11-0

5.(7) Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) 11-1

6.(10) Analy (Sebastopol) 12-0

7.(9) Los Banos 11-1

8.(NR) Escalon 10-2

9.(3) Placer (Auburn) 11-1

10.(NR) West Valley (Cottonwood) 11-1

Drops: Previous No. 6 Campolindo (Moraga) lost to Analy (Sebastopol) 38-34; No. 8 Ripon lost to Central Catholic (Modesto) 40-21.

Bubble Teams: Arcata 11-1, Aptos 9-2, Argonaut (Jackson) 11-1*, Campolindo (Moraga) 10-2*, Carmel 9-2*, Center (Antelope) 10-2, Justin-Siena (Napa) 10-2, Monterey 9-2, Ripon 11-1*, Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton) 10-1, Sobrato (Morgan Hill) 8-3, Soquel 9-2, St. Helena 11-1, Valley Christian (San Jose) 5-6.

*Indicates season complete.

TENNIS

ALL-WAC TEAM

First team -- Alexis Barcellos, LB, sr; Marifer Ochoa, Ceres, jr; Peyton Kelley, Central Catholic, soph; Christina Soares, LB, sr; Emma Withrow, Central Catholic, soph; Nicole Marchese, LB, jr; Kaylee Donovan, Ceres, jr; Kimberly Lopez, Livingston, sr; Tiffany Liu, LB, sr; Kelby Norfleet, Patterson, jr; Jacquelin Arretche, LB, jr; Kendal Norfleet, Patterson, jr.

Second team -- Deja Jackson/Ali Martinez, Central Valley; Monique Arretche/Bianca Soares, LB; Jasmine Martinez, Central Valley; Elena Erreca, LB; Kelly Younce/Amanda Marchese, LB; Chanda Noyola, Patterson; Nzuzi Mahungu, Patterson; Sylvia Pulido, Livingston; Karina Cruz, Livingston; Crystal Guzman, Central Valley; Elizabeth Mejia, Central Valley; Kiran Kainth, Ceres; Lizzy Magana, Ceres; Manpreet Bahia, Ceres; Jennifer Canberos, Patterson; Kim Ochoa, Ceres.

Coach of the year -- Lynn Barcellos, LB.

GIRLS WATER POLO

ALL-WAC TEAM

MVP -- Alyssa Luna, LB, sr.

First team -- Olivia Andrade, Pacheco, soph; Taylor Brooks, LB, sr; Caitlyn Duval, Central Catholic, soph; Haley Fisicaro, Ceres, sr; Sydney Gerstenberg, LB, soph; Stacy Jones, Central Catholic,, jr; Jordan Pata, Ceres, jr.

Second team -- Emily Chapman, Ceres, jr; Mayra Espitia, LB, sr; Mayra Garcia, LB, sr; Allison Hook, Central Catholic, jr; Mackenzie Hurley, LB, jr; Sam Le, Ceres, jr; Hayle Randall, Livingston, soph.

Honorable mention -- Nicole Ketchum, Pacheco, soph; Elissa Martinez, Pacheco, soph; Vicky Ramirez, Pacheco, jr; Savannah Verberber, Pacheco, jr.

Coach of the year -- Nathan Hanson, LB.

BOYS WATER POLO

ALL-WAC TEAM

MVP -- Zac Jones, Ceres, soph.

First team -- Jared Benitez, LB, soph; Terry Brogdon, Ceres, jr; Kyren DiMarzio, LB, sr; Mark Dunn, Central Catholic, soph; Mario Gonzalez, Ceres, sr; Spencer Heaton, Pacheco, jr; Andrew King, Central Catholic; jr.

Second team -- Jose Alvarez, Livingston, sr; Gabriel Andrade, Pacheco, sr; Ethan Campbell, Ceres, jr; AJ Coronel, LB, sr; Daniel Judson, Pacheco, sr; Brian King, Pacheco, sr; David Melendez, LB, jr;

Honorable mention -- Jacob Alviso, Central Catholic, sr; Gregory Fedalizo, Pacheco, jr; Anthony Juarez, Pacheco, sr; Sammy Ochoa, Ceres, sr; Jacob Stone, Ceres, sr.

Coach of the year -- Tracy Bull, Ceres.

The Los Banos Enterprise is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service