Los Banos area high school scoreboard

November 10, 2012 

CROSS COUNTRY

SJS SUBSECTION CROSS COUNTY MEET

Saturday at Calaveras County Fairgrounds in Frogtown

DIVISION III BOYS

Team scores -- 1. Placer 73; 13. Pacheco 426.

Winner plus Pacheco runners -- Toby Qualls, Placer, 15:52; 9. Ryan Salcido, Pacheco, 16:39; 85. Adrian Gonzalez, Pacheco, 18:36; 94. Samuel Regalado, Pacheco, 18:47; 128. Johnny Lira, Pacheco, 19:49; 150. Jairo Cabrera, Pacheco, 20:38; 206. Aaron Belasco, Pacheco, 23:05.

DIVISION III GIRLS

Winner plus Pacheco runners -- Madeleine Ankhelyi, Vista Del Lago, 18:29; 48. Daysi Rivas, Pacheco, 22:08.

DIVISION IV BOYS

Winner plus Los Banos runners -- Steven Grolle, Sonora, 16:11; 22. Christian Beltran, LB, 18:01; 44. Michael Salaz, LB, 18:52; 144. Anthony Garcia, LB, 22:58.

DIVISION IV GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. Ripon 112; 15. Los Banos 317.

Winner plus LB runners -- Samantha Smith, Sonora, 19:40; 39. Brittney Berek, LB, 22:34; 40. Sara Gama, LB, 22:38; 69. Nicole Berek, LB, 24:19; 81. Richele Delapaz, LB, 25:44; 88. Yvette Fregoso, LB, 26:15; 91. Alejandra Villegas, LB, 26:48; 101. Valerie Don, LB, 28:42.

DIVISION 3-4-5 JV BOYS

Winner plus Pacheco runners -- 1. Luis Ayala, Manteca, 17:55; 87. Miguel Cuellar, Pacheco, 22:19; 113. Zach Barger, Pacheco, 24:07.

DIVISION 3-4-5 JV GIRLS

Winner plus Pacheco runners -- 1. Erin Hood, Del Oro, 21:28; 25. Emily Barajas, Pacheco, 25:25.

DIVISION IV SOPH BOYS (2-mile)

Winner plus LB runners -- 1. Chris Hoffman-Brady, Summerville, 12:04; 8. Steve Georgiou, LB, 12:40.

DIVISION III FROSH/SOPH GIRLS (2-mile)

Winner plus Pacheco runners -- 1. Maddy Kringel, Del Oro, 13:51; 37. Bianca Gallegos, Pacheco, 16:06; 58. Destinee Rios, Pacheco, 16:58.

DIVISION IV FRESHMAN BOYS (2-mile)

Winner plus LB runners -- 1. Devin Scheidt, Calaveras, 12:13; 69. Manuel Aguilar, LB, 16:29; 80. Deric Avila, LB, 19:44.

FOOTBALL

SJS PLAYOFFS, first round tonight

DIVISION III

16. Pacheco (5-5) at 1. Oakdale (9-1)

9. Benicia (7-3) at 8. Patterson (7-3)

12. Chr. Bros (6-4) at 5. Cos. Oaks (8-2)

13. River Valley (6-4) at 4. Am. Can. (9-1)

14. Rosemont (6-4) at 3. Sierra (9-1)

11. Manteca (6-4) at 6. Inderkum (8-2)

10. El Camino (7-3) at 7. Sacramento (8-2)

15. Lincoln (5-5) at 2. Vista del lago (9-1)

DIVISION IV

16. Hilmar (6-4) at 1. Placer (10-0)

9. Calaveras (8-2) at 8. Escalon (8-2)

12. Summerville (8-2) at 5. Los Banos (9-1)

13. Mod. Chr. (6-4) at 4. Capital Chr. (9-1)

14. Amador (7-3) at 3. Ripon (10-0)

11. Bear River (8-2) at 6. Cent. Cath. (8-2)

10. Center (8-2) at 7. Dixon (9-1)

15. Hughson (6-4) at 2. Argonaut (10-0)

FINAL WAC STANDINGS

TEAMW-L, WAC, PS, PA

Central Catholic8-2, 6-0, 505, 189

Los Banos9-1, 5-1, 340, 154

Patterson7-3, 4-2, 286, 246

Pacheco5-5, 3-3, 234, 243

Central Valley5-5, 2-4, 242, 202

Livingston4-6, 1-5, 199, 296

Ceres2-8, 0-6, 168, 454

Nov. 2, WAC play

LOS BANOS 10, PACHECO 6

Pacheco (5-5, 3-3)6 0 0 0 -- 6

Los Banos (9-1, 5-1)0 7 3 0 -- 10

First Quarter

P -- Adam Perez 23 pass from Jacob Parks, kick failed

Second Quarter

LB -- James Sams 40 pass from Chris Corpuz, Bebeto Robles kick

Third Quarter

LB -- Robles 38 field goal

RUSHING -- Pacheco: Paul Parks 15-59, Julian Kelly 5-16, Kalama Kamoku 8-23, Jacob Parks 9-(-10), Adam Perez 2-3. Los Banos: Sams 24-81, Delvonte Moore 4-7, Corpuz 3-(-3), Bailey Rodriguez 2-8.

PASSING -- Pacheco: Jacob Parks 5-9-1-43, Daniel Marquez 2-3-0-28. Los Banos: Corpuz 9-23-0-143.

RECEIVING -- Pacheco: Perez 2-29, Maurice Harden 2-28, Paul Parks 1-6, Juan Trujillo 1-(-6), Hunter Mendez 1-14. Los Banos: Moore 5-83, Keith Turner 1-5, Sams 2-37, Markus Rico 1-18.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 63, PATTERSON 20

CENTRAL VALLEY 40, CERES 13

CENTRAL SECTION DIVISION 4 PLAYOFFS

9. Chavez (5-5) at 8. Arvin (6-4)

12. Roosevelt (4-6) at 5. Chowchilla (7-3)

13. McLane (5-5) at 4. Coalinga (8-2)

11. Dos Palos (4-6) at 6. Fowler (8-2)

10. Hanford West (5-5) at 7. Exeter (5-5)

Byes -- 1. Wasco (10-0), 2. Mission Oak (8-2), 3. Bakersfield Christian (8-2).

FINAL WEST SIERRA STANDINGS

TEAMW-L, WSL, PS, PA

Coalinga8-2, 5-0, 372, 104

Dos Palos4-6, 4-1, 214, 252

Firebaugh7-3, 3-2, 335, 201

Mendota7-3, 2-3, 286, 230

Avenal6-4, 1-4, 234, 255

Tranquillity2-8, 0-5, 237, 334

DOS PALOS 44, AVENAL 0

Avenal (6-4, 1-4)0 0 0 0 -- 0

Dos Palos (4-6, 4-114 20 10 0 -- 44

FIrst Quarter

DP -- Izzac Suarez 4 run, Jose Villegas kick

DP -- Ryan Willis 1 run, Villegas kick

Second Quarter

DP -- Willis 5 run, Villegas kick

DP -- Andrew Hall 51 run, kick failed

DP -- Jesus Cardoza 5 pass from Noah Croninger, Villegas kick

Third Quarter

DP -- Villegas 25 field goal

DP -- Dakota Spindler 45 run, Villegas kick

RUSHING -- Avenal: Fernando Ponce 10-57, Carlos Nieto 13-56, Kairo Torres 5-26, Sergio Ramirez 18 4-10, Edward Soto 2-(-1). Dos Palos: Spindler 3-58, Willis 9-58, Hall 2-51, Suarez 6-30, Nick Lelandais 2-17, Cardoza 1-8, Pedro Rosales 1-2, Croninger 2-(-8), Jose Alvarez 1-(-9).

PASSING -- Avenal: Ramirez 2-7-1-15. Dos Palos: Croninger 5-9-0-140.

RECEIVING -- Avenal: Torres 2-15. Dos Palos: Seth Allen 2-36, Willis 1-62, Adam Coronado 1-37, Cardoza 1-5.

COALINGA 42, TRANQUILLITY 0

FIREBAUGH 25, MENDOTA 20

JV FOOTBALL

PACHECO 21, LOS BANOS 19

Pacheco6 0 8 7 -- 21

Los Banos0 7 6 6 -- 19

First Quarter

P -- Juwan Epperson 57 run, kick failed

Second Quarter

LB -- #10 20 pass from Loggan Pimentel, #16 kick

Third Quarter

P -- Epperson 1 run, Epperson run

LB -- Daniel Fernandez 24 run, kick failed

Fourth Quarter

P -- Epperson 15 run, #75 kick

LB -- Jose Delacruz 65 pass from Pimentel, run failed

TENNIS

SJS Division II playoffs

Nov. 7, championship

Bella Vista 7, Rio Americano 2

Nov. 6, semifinals

RIO AMERICANO 6, LOS BANOS 3

Singles -- Sydney Comelick (RA) d. Alexis Barcellos (LB) 6-3, 6-3; Jessica Crockett (RA) d. Christina Soares (LB) 6-3, 6-2; Nicole Marchese (LB) d. Taylor Coggerall (RA) 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Carreon (RA) d. Tiffany Liu (LB) 6-1, 6-3; Julia Butterfield (RA) d. Jacquelin Arretche (LB) 6-1, 6-4; Elena Erreca (LB) d. Sandhya Bharkar (RA) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- Monique Arretche/Bianca Soares (LB) d. Ruthie Kaplan/Alyssa Morales (RA) 6-3, 7-5; Kanna Bodenmeyer/Claire Shelton (RA) d. Kelly Younce/Amanda Marchese (LB) 6-4, 6-2; Devyn Swift/Kelly Hou (LB) d. Marely Garcia/Stacia Teicheira (LB) 6-1, 6-4.

Records -- Los Banos 21-1.

Bella Vista 7, McClatchy 2

Nov. 5, quarterfinals

LOS BANOS 7, BENICIA 2

Singles -- Alexis Barcellos (LB) d. Daisy Hayward (B) 3-6, 7-6, 6-2; Christina Soares (LB) d. Giuditta Traver (B) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Nicole Marchese (LB) d. Lindsey Kline (B) 6-1, 6-2; Sierra Rybarczyk (B) d. Tiffany Liu (LB) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6; Jacquelin Arretche (LB) d. Tara McAninsh (B) 6-4, 6-0; Michelle Ly (B) d. Elena Erreca (LB) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- Bianca Soares/Monique Arretche (LB) d. Gabrielle Traver/Maya Guerrant (B) 6-0, 6-0; Kelly Younce/Amanda Marchese (LB) d. Samantha Beyer/Terry Lynn Rourke (B) 6-2, 7-5; Stacia Teicheira/Marely Garcia (LB) d. Jenna Webb/Catelyn Wirth (B) 6-0, 2-6, 10-3.

VOLLEYBALL

SJS DIVISION III PLAYOFFS

Nov. 6, first round

5. Rio Americano 3, 12. Pacheco 0

SJS DIVISION IV PLAYOFFS

Nov. 6, first round

No. 11 HILMAR 3, No. 6 LOS BANOS 2

19-25, 25-16, 25-15, 23-25, 15-11. Hilmar -- Emily Baptista 29 kills; Haylee Pearce 35 assists; Alexis Alvernaz 4 aces; Oliviah Gemperle 2 blocks; Valerie Ewing 42 digs. Los Banos -- Jade Fachin 12 kills; Monica Mendiol 12 kills; Colleen Allen 31 assists, 3 aces; Kassandra Gaxiola 13 digs; Michelle Gutierrez 5 blocks; Savannah Pena 4 blocks.

Records -- Hilmar 25-6, Los Banos 16-12.

The Los Banos Enterprise is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service